Academic Excellence

In 2019, 66% of all grades awarded A*, A or B, 91% of grades A* to C and a 99.7% pass rate.

Headline Figures:

34% A*-A
66% A*-B
91% A*-C
99.7% pass rate

Almost every student in this cohort achieved highly but some of the notable academic highlights are listed below:

  • Luke Gallagher – Chemistry A*, Further Mathematics A*, Mathematics A*, Physics A* – University of Cambridge, Law
  • Callum Rai – Further Mathematics A*, Mathematics A*, Physics A*, History A – UCL, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Pieter van den Broek – Further Mathematics A*, Mathematics A*, Physics A*, Philosophy & Ethics B – University of Warwick, Mathematics and Philosophy
  • Thomas Fry – Further Mathematics A*, Mathematics A*, Physics A* – University of Warwick, Economics
  • Zoe Hurrell – Biology A*, Chemistry A*, Mathematics A*- University of Loughborough, Human Biology
  • Evan Wilkinson – Further Mathematics A*, Mathematics A*, Physics A*, Chemistry B – University of Oxford, Mathematics
  • Giuseppe Alessi –Computing A*, Mathematics A*, Physics A – University of Bath, Aerospace Engineering
  • Thomas Cardemil – Physics A*, Mathematics A*, Economics A – University of Bath, Economics
  • Matthew Clutterbuck – Computing A*, Mathematics A*, Physics A – University of Birmingham, Computer Science
  • Janine Dacanay – Biology A*, Chemistry A*, Mathematics A – Imperial College, London – Medicine
  • Laura Evans – French A*, Geography A*, Mathematics A – University of Bristol, Geography
  • Amy Spencer – Biology A*, Chemistry A*, Mathematics A* – University of Nottingham, Veterinary Medicine
  • Stefan Stoica – Further Mathematics A*, Mathematics A*, Physics A – Royal Holloway, Physics
  • Caragh Thornley – Biology A*, Mathematics A*, Chemistry A – University of Liverpool, Veterinary Science
  • Harvey Martin – Business A*, ICT Cambridge Technical Distinction*, Economics A – St Mary’s University, Sports Science
  • James Pepall – Physics A*, Mathematics A*, Chemistry A – University of Oxford, Chemistry
  • Pierce Adams – Mathematics A*, Economics A, Physics A – University of Oxford, Philosophy, Politics, Economics
  • Gabriel Costanzo – Mathematics A*, Chemistry A, Physics A – University of Bath, Mechanical Engineering
  • Luke Goldstraw – Product Design A*, Fine Art A, Mathematics A – UCA, Graphic Design
  • Isabella Gonzalez – History A*, Geography A, Philosophy & Ethics A – University of Durham, History
  • Cara Haire – Biology A*, Chemistry A, Mathematics A – University of Exeter, Mathematics
  • Charlotte Hnatow – History A*, English Literature A, Psychology A – University of Southampton, Psychology
  • Samuel Wilson – Chemistry A*, Biology A, Mathematics A – University of Bristol, Zoology
  • Lucy Drinkall – Economics A, History A, Mathematics A – University of Exeter, Economics and Finance
  • Joseph Horsey – Geography A, Mathematics A, Physics A – University of Birmingham, Civil Engineering
  • Amber Lashley – English Literature A, Media A, Philosophy & Ethics A – UCA, Music Marketing & Communication
  • Samuel Newport – Chemistry A, Computing A, Mathematics A – University of Southampton, Electronic Engineering
  • James Newton – Biology A, Chemistry A, Mathematics A – University of Leeds, Zoology
  • Imtiyaz Uddin – Business A, Economics A, ICT Cambridge Technical Distinction – Accountancy apprenticeship with RSM
  • Samuel Williamson – Mathematics A, Music A, Physics A – University of Manchester, Music