Extra-Curricular Activites

Extra-curricular activities are fundamental parts of life at Salesian school and all children are actively encouraged to take part in the huge wealth of activities on offer. We expect every student to participate in at least one extra-curricular activity.

We aim to cater for a range of interests and new clubs are frequently added to our timetable.  Please also check ‘My Ed’ app for updates.

Extra-Curricular Week A

Day Tutor (8:45-9:10) unless stated otherwiseLunchtime (12:55-13:35)After-School (15:30-16:30)
Monday- Senior Girls Choir (M39)
- Boys Choir (M38)
- IT Club (37)- Year 10 & 11 Maths Support (9 & 10)
- Year 11 Science Support
- Reading Club (47)
- Year 8 & 9 Drama Masterclass 3:45-4:30 (22)
- KS3 DT Clubs:
- Textiles (T4)
- Graphics (T7)
- RMT/Product Design (T3)
- KS4 Artwork Session (25)
- Year 11 Composing (M39)
Tuesday- Senior Girls Choir (M39)
- Boys Choir (M38)
- IT Club (37)
- Alpha Club (42)
- African Drumming (M39)
- Year 7 Maths Support (9)
- Year 11 Science Support
- Year 11 IT Support (37)
- Year 11 Creative IMedia Support
- Year 11 DT Support (RM T6)
- KS3 & KS4 Public Speaking & Debate Club (51)
- Salesian Scholars (M38)
- Senior Production Rehearsals AMSND
Wednesday- Jazz Band (M38) 8:30 start
- String Group (M39) 8:30 start
- Year 11 Composing (M39)
- Boys Band (M38)- Year 8 & 9 Maths Support (9 & 10)
- Year 11 Science Support
- Year 11 RE Support 3:30-4:15 (RE Office)
- Year 11 DT Support (Textiles T4, Graphics T7, RM T6, Food T5)
- Creative Writing (52)
- Year 7 Drama Club 3:45-4:30 (22)
- KS3/4 Art Club (26)
- KS4 Homework Club 3:45-4:30 (41)
- Staff Choir (M39)
Thursday- Junior Girls Choir (M39)
- Sinfonia (M38) 8:30 start
- IT Club (37)
- College Choir (G5)
- Year 7 Youth Club (30)
- Year 11 Science Support
Friday- Junior Girls Choir (M39)
- Ukulele Club (M38)
- IT Club (37)
- Salesian Souls (M38)
- Salesian School Climate Change Warriors (30) all Year Groups welcome
- Year 11 Science Support
- Year 11 PE Support (L1)
- Orchestra (M39)

Extra-Curricular Week B

Day Tutor (8:45-9:10) unless stated otherwise
Lunchtime (12:55-13:35)After-School (15:30-16:30)
Monday- Senior Girls Choir (M39)
- Boys Choir (M38)
- IT Club (37)- Year 10 & 11 Maths Support (9 & 10)
- Year 11 Science Support
- Reading Club (47)
- KS3 DT Clubs:
- Textiles (T4)
- Graphics (T7)
- RMT/Product Design (T3)
- Year 11 Composing (M39)
Tuesday- Senior Girls Choir (M39)
- Boys Choir (M38)
- IT Club (37)
- Alpha Club (42)
- African Drumming (M39)
- Year 7 Maths Support (9)
- Year 11 Science Support
- Year 11 IT Support (37)
- Year 11 Computer Science (35)
- Year 11 Creative IMedia Support
- Year 11 DT Support (RM T6)
- KS4 Artwork Session (25)
- Salesian Scholars (M38)
Wednesday- Jazz Band (M38) 8:30 start
- String Group (M39) 8:30 start
- Year 11 Composing (M39)
- Boys Band (M38)- Year 8 & 9 Maths Support (9 & 10)
- Year 11 Science Support
- Year 11 RE Support 3:30-4:15 (RE Office)
- Year 11 DT Support (Textiles T4, Graphics T7, RM T6, Food T5)
- Creative Writing (52)
- Year 7 Drama Club 3:45-4:30 (22)
-KS3/4 Art Club (26)
- KS4 Homework Club 3:45-4:30 (41)
- Geography Club (45)
- Staff Choir (M39)
- Senior Production Rehearsals AMSND
Thursday- Junior Girls Choir (M39)
- Sinfonia (M38) 8:30 start
- IT Club (37)
- College Choir (G5)
- Year 7 Youth Club (30)
- Year 11 Science Support
Friday- Junior Girls Choir (M39)
- Ukulele Club (M38)
- IT Club (37)
- Salesian Souls (M38)
- Salesian School Climate Change Warriors (30) all Year Groups welcome


- Year 11 Science Support
- Year 11 PE Support (L1)
- Orchestra (M39)

PE (Sept – Dec)

Day Morning (8:00-8:35)Lunchtime (12:50-1:15pm)After School (3:40-4:40pm unless stated differently)
Monday- Year 7 Football Wk A (astro) Mr O'Shea
- Year 7-11 Girls Indoor Cricket (gym) Miss Gallagher
- Year 8 Rugby Wk A (astro) Mr Browne/Mr Laventure
- Year 9 Rugby Wk B (astro) Mr Browne/Mr Laventure
- Boys & Girls Hockey (astro) PE Dept
- Year 8-11 Girls Basketball (gym) Miss Poulter
- Year 10 Rugby (park) Mr Browne
- Girls Table Tennis (St Patrick's or Hall) Ashford TTC £25 per term
Tuesday- Volleyball (gym) Mr Browne/Mr O'Shea- Year 7 Rugby Wk A (astro) Mr Laventure
- Year 8 Football Wk B (astro) Mr O'Shea
- Year 10 & 11 Volleyball (gym) Mr Browne
- Year 7 Netball (courts) Miss Poulter/Miss O'Brien/Miss Norkett/Mrs Whalley
- Yr 7 Football (astro) Mr O'Shea
- Year 8 & 9 Rugby (astro) Mr Laventure/Mr Browne
- Year 11 Rugby (park) Mr Laventure/Mr Browne
- Year 7 Boys Table Tennis (St Patrick's or Hall) Ashford TTC £25 per term
Wednesday- Year 9-11 Basketball (gym) Mr Browne/Mr O'Shea- Year 9 Football (astro) Mr O'Shea
- Year 7 & 8 Boys Basketball (gym) Mr Fullbrook
- Boccia Club 1:10pm (Cullum Centre) Miss Poulter
- Year 7 Rugby (astro) Mr Fullbrook
- Year 8 Football (astro) Mr O'Shea
- Year 7-11 Girls Rugby (meet at garage) Miss Barnsley/Mr Batt/Mr Odeneal
- KS3 Dance Club Miss Hopkins
- Year 8-11 Netball (courts) PE Dept
Thursday- Year 10 Football (astro) Mr Fullbrook/Mr Roberts
- Year 7 Girls Basketball (gym) Miss Poulter/Miss O'Brien
- Champions League (astro)
- Year 8-11 Basketball (gym) Mr Doherty - NOT on Accelerated days
Friday- Badminton (gym) Mr Fullbrook/Miss Hopkins/Mr Browne- Year 11 Football (astro) Mr Fullbrook
- Year 10 Rugby (astro) Mr Laventure
- Year 7 Boys Cricket (gym) Mr McDowell
- Year 8-10 Girls Dance (studio) Miss Hopkins
- Year 11 PE (L1) GCSE PE Dept
- Year 7-11 Girls Football (astro) Mr Laventure/Mr Roberts
- Year 8-11 Girls Trampolining (hall) PE Dept
Wk A - Year 8
Wk B - Year 9-11
- Year 8-11 Table Tennis (St Patrick's or Hall) Ashford TTC £25 per term

Spiritual Activities Week A

Day EventsTime
Monday- Morning Prayer
- Taize prayer
- 8.35am
- 1.05pm
Tuesday- Morning Prayer
- Mass
- 8.35am
- 1.05pm
Wednesday- Morning Prayer
- Rosary
- 8.35am
- 1.05pm
Thursday- Morning Prayer
- Exposition and Adoration
- 8.35am
- 1.05pm
Friday- Mass for Staff
- Morning Prayer
- Reconciliation
- 8.05am
- 8.35am
- 1.05pm

Spiritual Activities Week B

Day EventsTime
Monday- Morning Prayer
- Bible Study

- 8.35am
- 1.05pm
Tuesday- Morning Prayer
- Mass
- 8.35am
- 1.05pm
Wednesday- Morning Prayer
- Lectio Divina and Divine Chaplet

- 8.35am
- 1.05pm
Thursday- Morning Prayer
- Songs of Praise/Folk hymns

- 8.35am
- 1.05pm
Friday- Mass For Staff
- Morning Prayer
- Sacrament of Reconciliation (on request)

- 8.05am
- 8.35am
- 1.05pm